Rosehip Oil – Composition, Use, Benefits.


Rose-hip Oil Identity Card

Common name of the vegetable oil : Chilean Musk Rose, Rosa mosqueta
Producer tree : Muscat rose
Botanical name : Rosa rubiginosa, or Rosa mosqueta
Botanical family : Rosaceae
Origin (country where the vegetable oil is cultivated): South America: Andes Chilean
part of the plant extracted : Seeds
Oxidative potential : Very sensitive

From a botanical point of view, the musk rose is very close to the rose hips, the “wild” version of the rose. This species is endemic to America. The natives of the Araucania of Chile have long used this plant for multiple uses. Its fruits, rose hips, are very rich in vitamin C. They are the ones that contain the seeds, achenes, from which the oil is obtained. The reputation of rosehip oil comes from studies carried out in the 1980s by Universities in Chile, Italy and Germany. In these studies, the proof was made of the excellent healing property of the oil on 180 patients with various scars.

Organoleptic properties of rosehip oil

Botanical and organoleptic particularities are likely to change depending on the production conditions (country, sunshine, organic production, etc.).

Color : Orange
Odor : A little green, reminiscent of plants
Texture : Relatively fluid
Taste : Reminiscent of hazelnut

Composition of Rosehip Oil

 

The composition of vegetable oil is strongly influenced by the conditions of production. To ensure its quality, it is recommended to select an extra virgin oil, obtained by cold pressing, ideally of organic origin.

To find out more about nutritional qualities (types of vitamins, notion of unsaturated, saturated and trans fatty acids), consult the practical guide to vegetable oils .

Composition of fatty acids

AG monounsaturated : 13 to 17% oleic and palmitoleic (Omega9)
AG polyunsaturated : 43-46% linoleic and gamma-linolenic acid (Omega6), 27 to 36% alpha linolenic acid (omega 3)
Saturated fatty acids : 1-4% stearic acid, 3 to 5% palmitic.

Other active constituents

Vitamins: E, K, provitamin A, F
Other constituents: tannins, squalenes, traces of transretinoic acid (retinol), erucic acid.

How to use rosehip oil.

Skin application

Anointing, massage, local application
Possible association with essential oils. Consult the essential oils guide .

Nutritional use

Orally

This document distinguishes the skin and nutritional uses of vegetable oil according to the desired benefits. However, in some cases, the absorption of a vegetable oil orally can influence the improvement of dermatological conditions. Likewise, it is possible to question the effectiveness of a vegetable oil used by the cutaneous route on a physical pathology induced by a psycho-emotional or nervous imbalance.

Cosmetic aspect of rosehip oil.

 

 

 

Rosehip vegetable oil is the queen oil in cosmetology, especially for scars. However, it is preferable not to use it on acne-prone skin because it would accentuate the symptoms! Endowed with 80% linoleic and linolenic acids, rosehip oil from Chile allows the cell walls of the stratum corneum to keep their integrity.

Main benefits

On the cosmetic level (for skin use)

  • Anti oxidant
  • Anti-aging (cell regenerating) (1)
  • Fabric softener (2)
  • Healing (1)
  • Firming
  • Regenerating, restorative (1)

Other benefits:

  • Radiation protective (2)
  • Photoprotective
  • Anti-inflammatory

Uses and synergies of Chilean Musk Rose vegetable oil

Skin indications (skin, hair, nails)

  • Burn (3)
  • Dry, devitalized, colored hair
  • Scar (even old: acne, chickenpox, surgical scar, keloid etc.) (2)
  • Rosacea
  • Crevasses
  • Dartre
  • Eczema
  • Bedsores
  • Chap
  • Hemorrhoids (accompanying medical follow-up)
  • Skin irritation
  • Pregnancy mask (prevention)
  • Brittle, dry nails
  • Skin: lack of skin tone
  • Sun-damaged skin
  • Tired, devitalized skin
  • Mature skin
  • Dry skin
  • Sensitive skin
  • Psoriasis
  • Radiotherapy (after the sessions)
  • Wrinkles (1)
  • Skin redness
  • Sun: solar erythema
  • Age spots, brown spots
  • Skin ulcer (accompanying dermatological monitoring)
  • Stretch marks (1)
  • Skin aging (1)

Practical tip

Due to the high sensitivity to oxidation of Rosehip vegetable oil, it is preferable not to exceed the concentration of 20% in the mixtures.

 


Like it? Share with your friends!

0

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like

DON'T MISS